SAFe PO PM Flashcards Answers

 Welcome to the flashcards designed to help you prepare for the Safe Product Ownership and Management (POPM) certification exam. This certification is globally recognized and validates your knowledge and skills in agile product management, product development flow, and product ownership. With these flashcards, you can test and improve your understanding of key concepts, terms, and frameworks related to Safe POPM. Whether you’re a product owner, product manager, or agile coach, these flashcards will be a valuable resource to enhance your expertise and pass the Safe POPM exam.

What is the importance of the definition of done?

a. It creates standardized work

b. It provides a way for Scrum Master to enforce quality
c. It prioritizes the work of testers on the team
d. It creates a clear understanding of when items are complete.
 
Answer: d. It creates a clear understanding of when items are complete
 

An
organization is conducting their first Program Increment Planning
session, and the new teams are asked to provide their capacity. Which
three actions are part of the initial capacity planning process? (choose
3)

a. Add the points for all the recently completed Features and use that as a baseline for future capacity

b. Find a small story that takes about a day to develop and call it a one
c. Subtract one point for every team member’s vacation day, public holiday or training day
d. Use eight points per person (adjust for part-time employees
e. Ensure product Owner / Product Manager approval for all capacity adjustments based on time
f. Compare final team capacity across all teams and make individual team adjustments.
 
Answer: b. Find a small story that takes about a day to develop and call it a one
c. Subtract one point for every team member’s vacation day, public holiday or training day.

d. Use eight points per person (adjust for part-time employees.
 

What are two examples of team-level events? (Choose 2)

a. Daily stand up

b. Program Increment Planning
c. Scrum of Scrums
d. Backlog refinement
e. System demo.
 
Answer: a. Daily stand up
d. Backlog refinement.
 

The goal is fast delivery process, ideally requiring little manual effort. What is one capability used to achieve this?

a. Quite releases

b. Nonfunctional requirements
c. Features toggles
d. Soft launches.
 
Answer: c. Features toggles.
 
See also  Wipro's Agile Mining Solution

The goal of the Product Owner is most closely aligned with which Agile Manifesto principle?


a. The highest priority is to satisfy the customer through early and continuous delivery of valuable software
b. Welcome changing requirements, even late in development
c. Business people and developers must work together daily throughout the project
d. Build projects around motivated individuals.
 
Answer: a. The highest priority is to satisfy the customer through early and continuous delivery of valuable software.
 

Which principle of the Agile Manifesto is most aligned with conducting a System Demo?


a. Welcome changing requirements, even late in development
b. The best way to convey information is a face to face conversation
c. At regular intervals the teams reflects on how to become more effective
d. Working software is the primary measure of progress.
 
Answer: d. Working software is the primary measure of progress
 

What is the purpose of iteration goals?


a. To align the team members and the Product Owner (PO) to the mission
b. To hold the team accountable to their goals
c. To ensure the team accomplishes all the committed Stories each Iteration
d. To provide the baseline required for measuring the team’s performance.
 
Answer: a. To align the team members and the Product Owner (PO) to the mission.
 

Which two aspects of the Continuous Delivery Pipeline require the most involvement from Product Management? 


a. Continuous Exploration and Release on Demand
b. Continuous Integration and Continuous Deployment
c. Continuous Integration and Release on Demand
d. Continuous Exploration and Continuous Deployment
 
Answer: a. Continuous Exploration and Release on Demand.
 

Which role is primarily responsible for working with business teams?


a. Release Train Engineer
b. Enterprise Architect
c. Product Management (PM)
d. Product Owner (PO).
 
Answer: c. Product Management (PM).
 

Which Agile Team event supports relentless improvement?


a. Iteration Retrospective
b. Iteration Review
c. Iteration Planning
d. Backlog refinement.
 
Answer: a. Iteration Retrospective.
 

What are two primary responsibilities of Business Owners in Program Increment (PI) Planning? (Choose 2)

a. To create Lean business cases

b. To set the business context
c. To ensure that team members plan all of their priorities
d. To assing business value
e. To establish the PI budget.
 
Answer: b. To set the business context
d. To assing business value.
 
See also  Scaled Agile Framework (SAFe) For Beginners

What is the relationship between a Product Owner (PO and Product Management (PM)?


a. The PO is team-oriented, PM is market-oriented
b. The PO and PM collaborate to determine the architectural runway, pricing and licensing
c. The PO and PM spend equal amounts of time on roadmaps and backlogs.
d. The PO contributes to the Program Backlog, PM establishes Story acceptance criteria.
 
Answer: a. The PO is team-oriented, PM is market-oriented.
 

What is the primary job of Product Management when considering the Architectural Runway?


a. Ensuring sufficient capacity is allocated to Enablers
b. Prioritizing Enablers using weighted shortest job first (WSJF)
c. Adding Enablers to the Solution roadmap
d. Writing the Enabler Lean Business case.
 
Answer: a. Ensuring sufficient capacity is allocated to Enablers.
 

A
Product Manager is working for an insurance company and is responsible
for the internal systems used for managing claims. This is an example of
what kind of value stream?

a. Development Value Stream

b. Operational Value Stream
c. Customer Journey Value Stream
d. Claims processing Value Stream.
 
Answer: a. Development Value Stream.
 

Product Management works with which other role to define and maintain nonfunctional requirements?


a. Lean UX
b. System and Solution Architect / Engineering
c. System Team
d. Portfolio Managers.
 
Answer: b. System and Solution Architect / Engineering.
 

What is enabled by the key components of the Continuous Delivery Pipeline?


a. End-to-end testing
b. Predictable release cadence
c. Accelerated release of value
d. Hyper-transparent measurements
 
Answer: c. Accelerated release of value
 

When should a Product Owner (PO) establish team objectives?


a. Following the confidence vote
b. During the Program Increment (PI) Planning
c. During the backlog refinement
d. Following the management review and problem-solving meeting.
 
Answer: b. During the Program Increment (PI) Planning.
 

When should innovation activities be conducted by teams on the Agile Release Train?


a. Throughout the Program Increment
b. Only during the Innovation and Planning Iteration
c. Only when innovation Stories rise to the top of the backlog
d. At a consistent time each day during the Iteration.
 
Answer: a. Throughout the Program Increment.
 

What is a recommended time horizon of the Program Increment Roadmap?


a. 2-4 years
b. Less then 1 year
c. 1-3 years
d. 2 or more years.
 
Answer; b. Less then 1 year.
 

In SAFe work item hierarchy, Features are decomposed into what? 


a. Stories
b. Tasks
c. Spikes
d. Capabilities
e. Enablers
 
Answer: a. Stories.
 

What are personas?


a. Strategic stakeholders that influence the backlog
b. Fictional characters that act as a representative user when discussing the backlog
c. External customers that are on the product Roadmap
d. Key end-users the Product Owner leverages for managing the backlog.
 
Answer: b. Fictional characters that act as a representative user when discussing the backlog.
 

Epics are decomposed into what?


a. Requirements
b. Stories
c. Enablers
d. Features.
 
Answer: d. Features.
 

What is included in the Inspect and Adapt agenda?

a. ROAMing risks?

b. Management Review
c. PI Objectives
d. Quantitative and qualitative measurement.
See also  Benefits of Continuous Delivery pipeline SAFe

Answer: d. Quantitative and qualitative measurement.

 

What is a benefit of capacity allocation?


a. It ensures different types of backlog items are not compared against one other
b. It allocates developers and testers to an initiative
c. It aligns Business Owners to the objectives
d. It assigns Architects to backlog items.
 

Answer: a. It ensures different types of backlog items are not compared.

 

What are two strategies a Product Owner can use during Program Increment Planning to minimize dependencies (choose 2).


a. Move stories on their team’s backlog to another team
b. Move teams to another Agile Release Train
c. Split Stories to eliminate dependencies
d. Reprioritize Epics
e. Change the definition of done.
 
Answer: a. Move stories on their team’s backlog to another team
c. Split Stories to eliminate dependencies.
 

What are two different types of Enabler Stories? (choose 2)


a. Impediment
b. Feature
c. Exploration
d. Defacts
e. Infrastructure.
 
Answer c. Exploration  and e. Infrastructure.
 

What
is an input to the Program Increment Planning Process that highlights
how Product Management plans to accomplish the Vision? 


a. Business context
b. Top ten Features
c. Program Board
d. Team Backlogs.
 
Answer: b. Top ten Features.
 

How do Business Owners quantify the value of PI Objectives?


a. By totaling the Epic budget
b. By assigning business value
c. By assigning Story Points
d. By estimating return on investment.
 
Answer: b. By assigning business value.
 

Which two roles are good candidates for becoming a Product Owner (choose 2)


a. Business Analysts
b. Line managers
c. Scrum Masters
d. Subject matter experts
e. UX experts.
 
Answer: a. Business Analysts and d. Subject matter experts